Fab Friday's Fancies | Holiday Party

It's Friday Friday
Gotta get down on Friday
Everybody's lookin' forward to the weekend, weekend

You know I've only heard that song once - ONCE - in my whole life and I still get it stuck in my head almost every week.  WTH, mate?

This week's Friday's Fancies theme is Holiday Party but seeing as how I just did a holiday party outfit last week, I decided to do a Cozy Weekend At Home outfit instead.  This little number is perfect for hanging out around the house.  And if you need to run out for a quick errand or wanna catch a movie, just slip on the festive flats and cozy snood before you head out the door!  Snood.  What a weird word.  Snood.  If Snookie had a brother, his name would be Snood.

1. Gradated Stripes Pullover - Alright, yes, I admit it.  I basically use Friday's Fancies to create my dream Anthro outfits.  But this one - I might actually buy!  The sweater is $88 and I have an Anthro gift card burning a whole in my wallet...
2. Stretch Denims - Dark gray, skinny jeans with stretch?  Yes, please!
3. Red Leather Wrap Bracelet - How cute is this little etsy find??
4. Eddie Ballet Flat - I just can't bring myself to spend this much on flats but I love that color on a dreary winter day.
5. Cashmere Snood - Haha.  Snood.

Happy Weekend!!!


  1. i'm loving the sweater - go for it!

  2. I am in the MOOD for a SNOOD. Are they comfy... or annoying?

  3. Ahh, Rebecca Black! Why is that song so catchy?? I love that "snood"...Happy Friday!

  4. is that what those long connected scarg things are called? a snood? I had no idea. Either way, cute stuff and you should get the sweater!

  5. Love your cozy outfit! And remember snood the game? like circa 2003? I wasted hours of my life playing it in college hah

  6. Cute outfit! I love the bracelet!

  7. I want Tory Burch flats so bad, but if I'm spending that much I'd probably get something boring like Black :D

  8. this is yummy coziness...makes me wish i was all curled up at home, with my boy & a good movie :) sure beats this office thing! xoxoxo brynn

  9. You have such fabulous choices! Love! xoxo



  10. I ALWAYS hate using the word snood! haha but the snooki's brother comment is awesome! Just found your site, new follower = )


  11. Seriously, I've only heard that song once too and I still get it stuck in my head more than is appropriate.

    I kinda like the word snood, but I don't know if I will now that you've associated it with Snooki, haha.

    I love those flats! My favorite color is actually orange, so now I am seriously craving a pair.

  12. Snood. That really is a funny word...but it definitely doesn't keep me from wanting it! I definitely need one of those guys!

  13. Love that pullover and scarf!! I love cozy and comfortable outfits and this is just that but also so chic!

  14. Such a cute and cozy outfit...love the cashmere snood!!

  15. Lol to the snood comment! =D

    That sweater is definitely something I would wear and I'm loving the little wrap bracelet!

    Good luck with your packing!! Oh and those muffins you made up there look really good!


Your comments are like sunshine and butterflies.

© Twentieth Street. All rights reserved.
Blogger Designs by pipdig